she / her

b. 1988, lutruwita / Tasmania

Lives and works in nipaluna / Hobart



Education

2020- Master of Fine Art (by Research) Candidate, UNSW Art and Design, Sydney

2011 Graduate Diploma of Fine Art and Design (Painting), UTAS, Hobart

2010 Bachelor of Fine Art with Honours (Painting), UTAS, Hobart

2007-2009 Bachelor of Fine Art (Painting/Photography), UTAS, Hobart

Selected Solo Exhibitions

2021 Split Vision, Exhibition Room, Glover Country, Deddington

2020 Breaking Horizons, Bett Gallery, Hobart

2018 Middleground, Bett Gallery, Hobart

2017 Shadows on the Wall, Anna Pappas Gallery, Melbourne

2017 Homeland, Devonport Regional Gallery Project Gallery

2016 Soft Savage, Open Studio, Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris

2016 Outside the Garden Wall, Bett Gallery, Hobart

2016 Many Sided Face, Contemporary Art Tasmania, Project Space, Hobart

2014 Beyond the Gate, Bett Gallery, Hobart

2014 Half Full / Half Empty, Archive Space, Sydney, and Sawtooth, Launceston

2013 Quixotic Habitation, MOP Projects, Sydney

2012 Spaces Between, Bett Gallery, Hobart

2011 Closer to Home, Bett Gallery, Hobart

2011 Not at Home, Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart

Selected Group Exhibitions

2021 Paint, curated by Paul Snell, Piomena, Launceston

2021 Disappearing, Bett Gallery, Hobart

2021 Collections, Palette Collective, Lady Franklin Gallery, Lenah Valley and The Barracks, Derwent Valleys Arts Centre, New Norfolk

2020 Dream Sequence, Kings, Melbourne

2020 Conglomerate, curated by Lou Conboy, Q Bank, Queenstown

2019 Sydney Contemporary, curated by Georgia Hobbs, Carriageworks, Sydney

2019 would move me more than glitter, Good Grief Studios, Hobart

2019 On Belonging(s), curated by Erin Wilson, Devonport Regional Gallery

2019 Aestival Collection, Bett Gallery, Hobart

2019 The flower show, curated by Dr Malcom Bywaters, Academy Gallery, University of Tasmania, Launceston

2019 Maatsuyker Collection, Long Gallery, Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart

2019 Because Everyone Sleeps, curated by Ciara O'Meara, Sawtooth, Launceston

2019 Australian Women Artists Collected by Australian Women, Artemisia Collection. Moonah Arts Centre, Hobart

2019 Ravenswood Art Prize Winners Exhibition, Centenary Centre, Gordon

2019 Women's Art Prize, touring exhibition, Tasmania

2018 Suburbia, curated by Megan Monte & Josephine Skinner, inaugural exhibition, Cement Fondu, Sydney

2018 Wild: flora and fauna in Australian art, curated by Diana Robson, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, Western Sydney

2018 Albany Art Prize, Vancouver Arts Centre, Albany

2018 Dear Kunyani, Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart

2018 Ravenswood Art Prize, Gordon, Sydney

2018 Bruny Island Art Prize, Alonnah, Tasmania

2018 Beyond the Backyard, Poimena Art Gallery, Launceston

2017 Group Show, Anna Pappas Gallery, Melbourne

2017 The Churchie Art Prize, QUT Art Museum, Queensland

2017 No Ordinary Island, curated by Alby Holder, Tasmanian Craft Fair

2017 Corrupted Spaces, curated by Victor Manuel, Melbourne

2017 Glover in Arcadia, Rosny Barn, Hobart - coordinated by Clarence City Council and Constance ARI in partnership with 10 Days on the Island

2017 Never Even, Visual Bulk, Hobart

2017 Home Show, Constance, Hobart

2016 Front Up, Firstdraft Gallery, Sydney

2016 Redland Art Awards, Redland Art Gallery, Queensland

2016 Albany Art Prize, Vancouver Arts Centre, Albany

2016 Portia Geach Award, S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney

2016 Tidal, Devonport Regional Gallery, Devonport

2016 Appropriate Inappropriate Idea, curated by Kylie Johnson, Cath Robinson and Sarah Ryan, The Curated Shelf, Hobart

2016 Winter Salon : 30 Years of Exhibition, Bett Gallery, Hobart

2015 Ken Urban, curated by Kylie Johnson, Contemporary Art Tasmania, Hobart

2015 Under Kunanyi, Bett Gallery, Hobart

2015 Sawtooth ARI Review, curated by Gillian Marsden, 146 ArtsSpace, Hobart

2015 Long Weekend, Trocadero Art Space, Melbourne

2013 Forged Environments, 146 ArtSpace, Arts Tasmania, Hobart

2013 Poets and Painters, Bett Gallery, Hobart

2013 A Century of Aesthetics, curated by Dr. Wayne Brookes, Hobart College Centenary Exhibition, Hobart

2011 Tasmanian School of Art: Painting Now, Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart

2010 Magna & Magister, Tasmanian School of Art Honours and Masters Graduate Exhibition, Plimsol Gallery, University of Tasmanian, Hobart

Awards

2020-2022 Australian Government Research Training Program Scholarship

2019 Recipient, Support for Individuals Grant, Arts Tasmania

2019 Finalist, Women's Art Prize Tasmania

2018 Winner, Ravenswood Art Prize (Emerging), Gordon

2018 Recipient, Support for Individuals Grant, Arts Tasmania

2018 Recipient, ArtsBridge National Grant, Arts Tasmania

2018 Finalist, Bruny Island Art Prize, Alonnah

2018 Finalist, Tasmanian Young Achiever Awards (Arts)

2018 Finalist, Albany Art Prize, Vancouver Arts Centre, Albany

2017 Finalist, The Churchie Art Prize, QUT Art Museum, Queensland

2016 Finalist, Tidal, Devonport Regional Gallery, Devonport

2016 Finalist, Redland Art Awards, Redland Art Gallery, Queensland

2016 Finalist, Portia Geach Award, S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney

2016 Finalist, Albany Art Prize, Vancouver Arts Centre, Albany

2016 Recipient - ArtsBridge International Grant, Arts Tasmania

2016 Shortlisted, John Fries Award

2013 Recipient, Australian Artists' Grant, National Association of Visual Art

2013 Recipient, ArtsBridge National Grant, Arts Tasmania

2012 Recipient, ArtStart Grant, Australia Council for the Arts

2011 Winner, Emerging Artist Prize, Tasmanian Regional Arts

Residencies

2021 Artist in Residence (upcoming), Q Bank, Queenstown, Tasmania

2020 Glover Country, Tasmanian Residencies, Arts Tasmania, Deddington

2018 Arts Tasmania, Educational Residency, St Michael's Collegiate, Hobart

2018 Artist in Residence, Launceston Grammar School, Launceston

2016-2017 Artist in Residence, 146 Art Studio, Arts Tasmania, Hobart

2016 Rosamond McCulloch Residency, Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris

2016 AiR, Artist in Residence at Don College, (Mentorship with Danie Mellor) Arts@Work and Australia Council

2015-2016 Artist in Residence, Contemporary Art Tasmania, Hobart

2012-2014 Artist in Residence, 146 Art Studio, Arts Tasmania, Hobart

2012 Artist in Residence, University of Tasmania, Hobart

2011 Artist in Residency, School House Studio Inc, Melbourne

Bibliography

Dr. Toby Juliff, Amongst Friends, ex. cat. for Split Vision, Glover Country, April 2021

Dr. Eliza Burke, ex. cat. Breaking Horizons, Bett Gallery, July 2020

Dr. Lucy Hawthorne, exhibition write up, Bett Gallery, July 2020

Deb Candy, And the stage is set..., Alternative Law Journal, Monash University, edition Law and Emotion, Vol. 45, No. 2, 2020, p. front cover feature, July 8 2020

Erin Wilson, On Belonging(s), ex. cat. Devonport Regional Gallery, 2019

Zara Sigglekow, Cement Fondu celebrates Suburbia, Art Guide Australia, preview, 16 Mar, 2018

Helen Pitt, From Parramatta to Paddington: artists paint their visions of suburbia, Culture: Art and Design, Sydney Morning Herald, March, 8, 2018

Dr. Eliza Burke, ex. cat. Middleground, Bett Gallery, Oct, 2018

Andrew Harper, Lost in No Space, ex. cat, Shadows on the Wall, Anna Pappas Gallery, Nov. 2017

Miriam McGarry, There’s No Place Like Homeland, ex. cat. Homeland, Devonport Regional Gallery, Devonport

Emma Luimes, Undertow Magazine, artist interview, Sep. 2017

Andrew Harper, Fragments of Place, Island Magazine, Volume 146, Sep-Dec 2016, p. 62-69

David Greenhalgh, A conversation with the Past & a Vocabulary for the Future, ex. cat., Bett Gallery, March 2016

Andrew Harper, Its hard to look away, TasWeekend, The Mercury, April 2-3, 2016 p.21

Briony Downes, Amber Koroluk-Stephenson: Outside the Garden Wall, Art Guide Australia, March/April 2016, Issue 100, p.55?

Geoff Parr, cat. essay, Ken Urban, CAT, Hobert 2015

Andrew Harper, Ken Urban, Tas Weekend, The Mercury, Aug. 15-16, 2015, p.20

Dr. Lucy Hawthorne, ex. cat. Beyond the Gate, Bett Gallery, Hobart 2014

Damien Peck, Artist Interview, ABC Local Radio 936 Hobart, October 30 2014

Polly Dance, What makes a house a home?, cat. essay, Half Full / Half Empty, Sawtooth ARI 2014

Jess Bradford, #25 HALF FULL / HALF EMPTY, Archive Space Writer's Program, Sydney 2014

Rebecca Speer, Concrete Playground, Urban Utopias with an Edge, 2013?

Ashley Crawford, Australian Art Collector, 50 Things Collectors Need to Know 2012, Debutantes: Amber Koroluk-Stephenson, p.151

Lucy Hawthorne, Art Collector, Taswrap, Issue 61, Oct-Dec 2012, p. 241

Professional Development

2021 Painting tutor, Colour Circle, Hobart

2020 Peer Assessor, Arts Tasmania, Department of State Growth’s Cultural and Creative Industries, Hobart

2018- Artist in Residence and mentor, St Michael's Collegiate, Hobart

2018 Wilding the Tame, workshops in collaboration with Sabio Evans, TMAG Children’s Festival, Hobart & Moonah Arts Centre, Hobart

2015-2017 Board Member, Constance Artist Run Initiative, Hobart

2014-2019 Theories of Practice, University of Tasmania, Hobart

2014 Invigilator and Front of House Volunteer, 19th Biennale of Sydney

2013-2014 Sessional Lecturer (Painting), University of Tasmania, Hobart

2012 Shotgun Professional Development Program in collaboration with MOP Projects, Contemporary Art Services Tasmania, Hobart

2011-2016 Invigilator and Front of House, MONA, Hobart

Collections / Commissions

Art Bank, Sydney

Tasmanian State Collection, Art for Public Buildings Scheme

Maatsuyker Collection, Tasmania

Artemisia Collection, Tasmania

Ravenswood School for Girls, Sydney

Glover Country, Deddington, Tasmania

Hobart College, Tasmania

St Michael’s Collegiate, Tasmania

Don College, Tasmania

Launceston Church Grammar School, Tasmania

Incat Tasmania, Hobart

Palette Collection, Hobart



Gallery Representation

Bett Gallery, Hobart